Brattle Book Shop
Contact Us Information Home Book Search Sell Books Store History

Featured Collection: Works of Byron

 
<<Back to Home Page

 

 
<<Back to Featured Collections
 

 

   
 

Lord Byron [George Gordon]
The Giaour, A Fragment of a Turkish Tale

London: James Cawthorn, 1813

6.25 X 9.5. In original paper wrappers, uncut, housed in a custom made slipcase and chemise. Half-title. A copy printed on ordinary woven paper, without a water-mark. Near Fine.

$3750

 

 


   
 

Lord Byron [George Gordon]
Letter to **** ******, On the Rev. W. L. Bowles' Strictures on the Life and Writings of Pope

London: John Murray, 1821

6.25 x 9.5. Housed in custom-made slipcase and chemise. First edition, first issue, without addenda. Original wrappers, uncut. Triangular chip from top corner of wrapper and wear to spine. Very Good.

$2500

 

 

 

 

   
 

Lord Byron [George Gordon]
The Giaour, A Fragment of a Turkish Tale

London: John Murray, 1813

 

5.25 X 8.25. Three quarter red morocco. First edition, with 1809 and 1810 watermarks in the paper. Half-title page missing. Slight rubbing to front and back hinges, interior lightly foxed, else Very Good.

$2500

 

 

 


   
 


Lord Byron [George Gordon]
The Siege of Corinth, a Poem. Parsina, a Poem

London: John Murray, 1816

6.5 X 9.25. Housed in custom made chemise and box. First edition. Original wrappers, uncut with half-title, leaf of notes and two leaves of advertisements. Slight chipping to foot of spine. Near Fine.

$1500

 

 

 

 

   
 

Thomas Moore
Works of Lord Byron: with his Letters and Journals, and his Life

London: John Murray, 1832

4.25 X 6.5. 14 volumes. Three-quarter green leather with marbled paper-covered boards. Elaborate decorative gilt designing and lettering on spine. Top edge gilt. Spines different color leather than that of boards. Near Fine.

$1500

 

 

 

 

   
 

Lord Byron [George Gordon]
Werner

London: John Murray, 1823


6.25 X 9.25. First edition. Housed in a custom made cloth chemise. First issue, without imprint on last page of text. Ads dated November, 1822 announce "Werner" and "Heaven and Earth." Original wrappers, uncut with half-title, seven pages ads at rear. Spine cocked with some light rubbing. Near Fine.

$1000

 

 


   
 

Lord Byron [George Gordon]
English Bards & Scotch Reviewers

London: James Cawthorn, 1809.

 


A spurious and possibly unauthorized issue of the first edition. Unwatermarked. A very early reprint as the "crouds" for "crowds" at line 159 remains, and in all other editions this appears at line 269. Rubbing to front and back hinges and corners, else Very Good.

$750

 

 

 

 

   
 

Lord Byron [George Gordon]
The Corsair, a Tale

London: John Murray, 1814


6 X 9.25. Three-quarter leather with marbled paper-covered boards. First edition. Edges cut. Original paper wrappers bound in. Some rubbing to corners and spine else Good.

$750

 



   
 

J.W. Lake
The Complete Works of Lord Byron with a Biographical and Critical Notice

Paris: Baudry & Amyot, 1825

5.75 X 9. Seven volumes. Three-quarter leather with cloth boards. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Decorative gilt on spine. B&W plates throughout. Chipping to head and foot of spines. Sunning to spines. Good.

$500

 

 

 

 

   
 


Lord Byron [George Gordon]
Marino Faliero, Doge of Venice. An Historical Tragedy, in Five Acts.
With Notes The Prophecy of
Dante, a Poem

London: John Murray, 1821


5.75 X 9. Original three-quarter cloth and tan paper covered boards with paper spine label. First edition, second issue. Pages uncut. Staining to paper boards, scattered foxing throughout, else Good.

$500

 

 

 

 

   
 


Lord Byron [George Gordon]
The Prophecy of Dante, a Poem

Phidelphia: M. Carey and Sons, 1821


 

3.75 X 6. Three quarter leather, marbled paper-covered boards. Spotting throughout, corners bumped, foot of spine warped. Fair.

$375

 

 

 

 

   
 

Lord Byron [George Gordon]
The Deformed Transformed; a Drama

London: J. & H.L. Hunt, 1824



5.5 X 8.25. First Edition. Pages bound but missing wrappers, all pages present. Marbled edges. Pages very clean. Aside from missing wrappers, Very Good.

$375

 

 

 

 

 

Framed letter written by Lady Byron, dated August 13, 1825

 

$375

 

 

 

 

   
 


Lord Byron [George Gordon]
The Prisoner of Chillon, and other Poems

London: John Murray, 1816


5.75 X 9. Hardcover with original tan paper boards. Spine rebacked. Some chipping to head and foot of spine and to corners, offsetting to title page, else Very Good.

$350

 

 

 

 

   
 

Lord Byron [George Gordon]
English Bards and Scottish Reviewers. A Satire

London: James Cawthorn, 1810

 

5.75 X 9. Fourth edition. Paper covered boards backed in cloth. Top two inches of spine at front hinge cracked, else Very Good.

$350

 

 

 

 

   
 

Lord Byron [George Gordon]
The Giaour, A Fragment of a Turkish Tale


London: John Murray, 1813


5.5 X 8.5. Half leather with marbled paper boards. First edition. No half-title. Interleaved copy with pages of manuscript notes inserted. Gilt borders on leather and lettering on spine. Rubbing to corners and front hinge. Fair to Good.

$250

 

 

 

 

   
 


Charles McKay (Editor)
Medora Leigh; A History and an Autobiography

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1870


5.75 X 9. Softcover with original tan wrappers. Front wrapper detached, spine missing. 63 pages. Some darkening and chipping to covers, interior clean. Fair.

$250

 

 

 

 

 

Sold!

Thomas J. Wise
A Bibliography of the Writings in Verse and Prose of George Gordon Noel, Baron Byron

London: Dunedin Press, Ltd, 1932

7.75 X 10. Blue cloth with decorative gilt and lettering on spine. Two volumes. Presentation copy inscribed by author. Pages uncut. Some sunning to spine. Pages slightly darkening, but plates very clean and bright. Near Fine.

$250

 



 

 

   
 


Lord Byron [George Gordon]
Sardanapalus, a Tragedy.
The Two Foscari, A Tragedy. Cain, A Mystery

London: John Murray, 1821


6 X 9. Publisher's tan and light brown paper-covered boards with green paper spine label. Front and back boards detached as is front end paper. Scattered foxing. Fair.

$200

 


Brattle Book Shop © 2007 • 9 West Street, Downtown Boston, MA 02111 617-542-0210 toll free 1-800-447-9595 • email us