![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Featured Collection: Works of Byron
|
||
|---|---|---|
![]() |
||
|---|---|---|
Lord Byron [George Gordon] London: James Cawthorn, 1813 6.25 X 9.5. In original paper wrappers, uncut, housed in a custom made slipcase and chemise. Half-title. A copy printed on ordinary woven paper, without a water-mark. Near Fine. $3750 |
![]() |
||
|---|---|---|
Lord Byron [George Gordon] London: John Murray, 1821 6.25 x 9.5. Housed in custom-made slipcase and chemise. First edition, first issue, without addenda. Original wrappers, uncut. Triangular chip from top corner of wrapper and wear to spine. Very Good. $2500 |
![]() |
![]() |
||
|---|---|---|---|
Lord Byron [George Gordon] London: John Murray, 1813 |
5.25 X 8.25. Three quarter red morocco. First edition, with 1809 and 1810 watermarks in the paper. Half-title page missing. Slight rubbing to front and back hinges, interior lightly foxed, else Very Good. $2500
|
![]() |
||
|---|---|---|
London: John Murray, 1816 6.5 X 9.25. Housed in custom made chemise and box. First edition. Original wrappers, uncut with half-title, leaf of notes and two leaves of advertisements. Slight chipping to foot of spine. Near Fine. $1500 |
![]() |
||
|---|---|---|
Thomas Moore London: John Murray, 1832 4.25 X 6.5. 14 volumes. Three-quarter green leather with marbled paper-covered boards. Elaborate decorative gilt designing and lettering on spine. Top edge gilt. Spines different color leather than that of boards. Near Fine. $1500 |
![]() |
![]() |
||
|---|---|---|---|
Lord Byron [George Gordon] London: John Murray, 1823 |
$1000 |
![]() |
![]() |
||
|---|---|---|---|
Lord Byron [George Gordon] London: James Cawthorn, 1809.
|
$750 |
![]() |
![]() |
||
|---|---|---|---|
Lord Byron [George Gordon] London: John Murray, 1814 |
$750 |
![]() |
||
|---|---|---|
J.W. Lake Paris: Baudry & Amyot, 1825 5.75 X 9. Seven volumes. Three-quarter leather with cloth boards. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Decorative gilt on spine. B&W plates throughout. Chipping to head and foot of spines. Sunning to spines. Good. $500 |
![]() |
![]() |
||
|---|---|---|---|
London: John Murray, 1821 |
$500 |
![]() |
![]() |
||
|---|---|---|---|
Phidelphia: M. Carey and Sons, 1821
|
3.75 X 6. Three quarter leather, marbled paper-covered boards. Spotting throughout, corners bumped, foot of spine warped. Fair. $375 |
![]() |
![]() |
||
|---|---|---|---|
Lord Byron [George Gordon] London: J. & H.L. Hunt, 1824 |
5.5 X 8.25. First Edition. Pages bound but missing wrappers, all pages present. Marbled edges. Pages very clean. Aside from missing wrappers, Very Good. $375 |
![]() |
Framed letter written by Lady Byron, dated August 13, 1825
$375 |
|---|
![]() |
![]() |
||
|---|---|---|---|
London: John Murray, 1816 |
$350 |
![]() |
![]() |
||
|---|---|---|---|
Lord Byron [George Gordon] London: James Cawthorn, 1810 |
5.75 X 9. Fourth edition. Paper covered boards backed in cloth. Top two inches of spine at front hinge cracked, else Very Good. $350 |
![]() |
![]() |
||
|---|---|---|---|
Lord Byron [George Gordon] |
$250 |
![]() |
![]() |
||
|---|---|---|---|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1870 |
$250 |
![]() |
Sold! Thomas J. Wise London: Dunedin Press, Ltd, 1932
7.75 X 10. Blue cloth with decorative gilt and lettering on spine. Two volumes. Presentation copy inscribed by author. Pages uncut. Some sunning to spine. Pages slightly darkening, but plates very clean and bright. Near Fine. $250 |
|---|
![]() |
![]() |
||
|---|---|---|---|
London: John Murray, 1821 |
$200 |

